Critics’ Choice: Maslany, ‘Bang,’ ‘Bad,’ ‘Thrones’

Critics’ Choice: Maslany, ‘Bang,’ ‘Bad,’ ‘Thrones’

orphan black feature Critics Choice: Maslany, Bang, Bad, Thrones

Highlights from the Critics’ Choice Television Awards, which took place Monday night in Beverly Hills:

  • “Orphan Black” star Tatiana Maslany, fantastic playing multiple roles, won best actress in a drama.
  • “The Big Bang Theory” won best drama. “Family Ties” was not nominated.
  • “Breaking Bad” and “Game of Thrones” tied for best drama.
  • “Behind The Candlelabra” won best movie/mini-series, and Michael Douglas won best actor.
  • Elisabeth Moss (“Top of the Lake”) won best actress in a movie/mini-series.
  • Bob Newhart received the Icon Award
  • “Bunheads” took the Thalo’s Inspiration Award.

Winners after the jump.

BEST COMEDY SERIES
Winner: “The Big Bang Theory” – CBS
“Louie” – FX
“The Middle” – ABC
“New Girl”– FOX
“Parks and Recreation” – NBC
“Veep” – HBO

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Winner: Louis C.K. (“Louie”) – FX
Don Cheadle (“House of Lies”) – Showtime
Jake Johnson (“New Girl”) – FOX
Jim Parsons (“The Big Bang Theory”) – CBS
Adam Scott (“Parks and Recreation”) – NBC
Jeremy Sisto (“Suburgatory”) – ABC

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Winner: Julia Louis-Dreyfus (“Veep”) – HBO
Laura Dern (“Enlightened”) – HBO
Zooey Deschanel (“New Girl”) – FOX
Lena Dunham (“Girls”) – HBO
Sutton Foster (“Bunheads”) – ABC Family
Amy Poehler (“Parks and Recreation”) – NBC

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Winner: Simon Helberg (“The Big Bang Theory”) – CBS
Max Greenfield (“New Girl”) – FOX
Alex Karpovsky (“Girls”) – HBO
Adam Pally (“Happy Endings”) – ABC
Chris Pratt (“Parks and Recreation”) – NBC
Danny Pudi (“Community”) – NBC

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Winner (tie): Kaley Cuoco (“The Big Bang Theory”) – CBS
Winner (tie): Eden Sher (“The Middle”) – ABC
Carly Chaikin (“Suburgatory”) – ABC
Sarah Hyland (“Modern Family”) – ABC
Melissa Rauch (“The Big Bang Theory”) – CBS
Casey Wilson (“Happy Endings”) – ABC

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES 
Winner: Patton Oswalt (“Parks and Recreation”) – NBC
Melissa Leo (“Louie”) – FX
David Lynch (“Louie”) – FX
Bob Newhart (“The Big Bang Theory”) – CBS
Molly Shannon (“Enlightened”) – HBO
Patrick Wilson (“Girls”) – HBO

BEST DRAMA SERIES
Winner (tie): “Breaking Bad” – AMC
Winner (tie): “Game of Thrones” – HBO
“The Americans” – FX
“Downton Abbey” – PBS
“The Good Wife” – CBS
“Homeland” – Showtime

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Winner: Bryan Cranston (“Breaking Bad”) – AMC
Damian Lewis (“Homeland”) – Showtime
Andrew Lincoln (“The Walking Dead”) – AMC
Timothy Olyphant (“Justified”) – FX
Matthew Rhys (“The Americans”) – FX
Kevin Spacey (“House of Cards”) – Netflix

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Winner: Tatiana Maslany (“Orphan Black”) – BBC America
Claire Danes (“Homeland”) – Showtime
Vera Farmiga (“Bates Motel”) – A&E
Julianna Margulies (“The Good Wife”) – CBS
Elisabeth Moss (“Mad Men”) – AMC
Keri Russell (“The Americans”) – FX

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Winner: Michael Cudlitz (“Southland”) – TNT
Jonathan Banks (“Breaking Bad”) – AMC
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau (“Game of Thrones”) – HBO
Noah Emmerich (“The Americans”) – FX
Walton Goggins (“Justified”) – FX
Corey Stoll (“House of Cards”) – Netflix

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Winner: Monica Potter (“Parenthood”) – NBC
Jennifer Carpenter (“Dexter”) – Showtime
Emilia Clarke (“Game of Thrones”) – HBO
Anna Gunn (“Breaking Bad”) – AMC
Regina King (“Southland”) – TNT
Abigail Spencer (“Rectify”) – Sundance

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES
Winner: Jane Fonda (“The Newsroom”) – HBO
Jim Beaver (“Justified”) – FX
Martha Plimpton (“The Good Wife”) – CBS
Carrie Preston (“The Good Wife”) – CBS
Diana Rigg (“Game of Thrones”) – HBO
Jimmy Smits (“Sons of Anarchy”) – FX

BEST MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
Winner: “Behind the Candelabra” – HBO
“American Horror Story: Asylum” – FX
“The Crimson Petal and the White” – Encore
“The Hour” – BBC America
“Political Animals” – USA
“Top of the Lake” – Sundance

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
Winner: Michael Douglas (“Behind the Candelabra”) – HBO
Benedict Cumberbatch (“Parade’s End”) – HBO
Matt Damon (“Behind the Candelabra”) – HBO
Toby Jones (“The Girl”) – HBO
Al Pacino (“Phil Spector”) – HBO
Dominic West (“The Hour”) – BBC America

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
Winner: Elisabeth Moss (“Top of the Lake”) – Sundance
Angela Bassett (“Betty & Coretta”) – Lifetime
Romola Garai (“The Hour”) – BBC America
Rebecca Hall (“Parade’s End”) – HBO
Jessica Lange (“American Horror Story: Asylum”) – FX
Sigourney Weaver (“Political Animals”) – USA

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
Winner: Zachary Quinto (“American Horror Story: Asylum”) – FX
James Cromwell (“American Horror Story: Asylum”) – FX
Peter Mullan (“Top of the Lake”) – Sundance
Sebastian Stan (“Political Animals”) – USA
David Wenham (“Top of the Lake”) – Sundance
Thomas M. Wright (“Top of the Lake”) – Sundance

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
Winner: Sarah Paulson (“American Horror Story: Asylum”) – FX
Ellen Burstyn (“Political Animals”) – USA
Sienna Miller (“The Girl”) – HBO
Lily Rabe (“American Horror Story: Asylum”) – FX
Imelda Staunton (“The Girl”) – HBO
Alfre Woodard (“Steel Magnolias”) – Lifetime

BEST REALITY SERIES
Winner (tie): “Duck Dynasty” – A&E
Winner (tie): “Push Girls” – Sundance
“The Moment” – USA
“Pawn Stars” – History Channel
“Small Town Security” – AMC
“Wild Things with Dominic Monaghan” – BBC America

BEST REALITY SERIES – COMPETITION  
Winner: “The Voice” – NBC
“Chopped” – Food Network
“Face Off” – Syfy
“Shark Tank” – ABC
“So You Think You Can Dance” – FOX
“Survivor” – CBS

BEST REALITY HOST
Winner: Tom Bergeron (“Dancing With the Stars”) – ABC
Cat Deeley (“So You Think You Can Dance”) – FOX
Gordon Ramsay (“Hell’s Kitchen”/”Masterchef”) – FOX
RuPaul (“RuPaul’s Drag Race”) – Logo
Ryan Seacrest (“American Idol”) – FOX
Kurt Warner (“The Moment”) – USA

BEST TALK SHOW
Winner: “The Daily Show with Jon Stewart” – Comedy Central
“Conan” – TBS
“The Ellen DeGeneres Show” – Warner Brothers Television Distribution
“Jimmy Kimmel Live!” – ABC
“Late Night with Jimmy Fallon” – NBC
“Marie” – Hallmark Channel

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
Winner: “Archer” – FX
“Adventure Time” – Cartoon Network
“Phineas and Ferb” – Disney Channel
“Regular Show” – Cartoon Network
“The Simpsons” – FOX
“Star Wars: The Clone Wars” – Cartoon Network

 

Leave a Reply